Privacy policy - Queensland Orthotic Lab Privacy policy - Queensland Orthotic Lab

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting qol4feet.com.au. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with any other agencies. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, it is important that you notify us as soon as possible, so that we can address your concerns appropriately as the circumstances require. Any concern or complaint should be made in writing. Please send it to our Privacy Officer at info@qol4feet.com.au and we will respond as soon as reasonably possible. Alternatively you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner with your concern. Information about lodging a complaint is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure, accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google

qol4feet.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Contact us

You can write to us at:

info@qol4feet.com.au

or

1/10 Christine Place
Capalaba  QLD  4157


Purchase & Shipping Terms

Thank you for shopping with qol4feet.com.au. We trust that you have enjoyed you shopping experience with us and we look forward to offering you new and exciting products in the future.

We would like you to read our Purchase & Shipping Terms carefully to ensure that you are fully aware of your rights when purchasing items (Items) via the qol4feet.com.au website (our Website).

Your order signifies your agreement to be bound by these Purchase & Shipping Terms, which constitute the agreement between Queensland Orthotic Lab (we, us, our, or) and you.

Purchases

You must provide complete and accurate details at the time of making your purchase. You may be required to provide additional details upon our request to ensure the accuracy of your order.

You must enter the correct delivery address and delivery instructions at the time of placing your order. If you enter an incorrect address, Queensland Orthotic Lab is not obliged to re-send the order to the correct address at our own expense. If you submit your order and then realise that you have entered an incorrect delivery address or delivery instructions, please email us immediately.

Purchase Price

All prices quoted on the Website or pursuant to your enquiry with us are in Australian Dollars (AUD) and include/exclude GST.

We reserve the right to vary the prices displayed on the Website from time to time and without notice to you.

Our prices do not include insurance or any secondary attempts to deliver Products to you.

Payment

qol4feet.com.au accepts online payment via Stripe.

After you make payment for your order, you will receive a transaction confirmation email, which confirms receipt of your order.

In the event that Queensland Orthotic Lab does not receive cleared funds after 48 hours of you submitting your order, we will email you at the email address nominated in your order to communicate about your payment.

Security

We recognize that protection and safety of information relating to your credit card is very important. Therefore, we provide you with a very safe and stress-free online shopping experience.

We do not store your credit card details at any time so consumer confidence and satisfaction is assured at all times.

Processing of Orders

We process purchases on business days, which are Monday to Friday and exclude public holidays in Queensland, Australia. If you purchase any of the Items on a non-business day, we will process the purchase on the next business day.

As our Items are made to order, Items will usually be shipped within 3 to 7 days. We will contact you if your Item/s will be shipped outside of these timeframes.

We will provide you with a tracking number once we have shipped your order to you.

Shipping

Order pick-up

You are not permitted to pick up your ordered Items.

Within Australia 

  • Shipping will be via StarTrack’s service.
  • We do not ship to post office boxes.

The above delivery service includes tracking but does not include insurance.

Delivery timeframes

We cannot guarantee delivery times. However, you should receive your delivery within the following timeframes:

  • Australia (metropolitan areas) – usually next business day;
  • Australia (regional areas) – between 5 and 10 days; and

However, there may be times where shipping will take a little longer. We will notify you if this is to be the case. If you have not received your Items within our designated timeframes, please email us your full name and order number and we will investigate on your behalf.

Cancellation of orders

Queensland Orthotic Lab may cancel your order if for any reason we are unable to provide you with the Items subject to your order. We will contact you should this occur.

You will not be entitled to claim any additional amounts or seek compensation for any loss, expense or damage (either direct or consequential) or for any loss of time or inconvenience, which may result from such cancellation.

Items missing from an order

Should any Item be missing from an order, please email us with the order number and the item code or product name of the Item you ordered, and we will make the appropriate investigations.

Return of items

Any return of Items to us by you will be governed in accordance with our Refunds & Returns Policy.

Consent

By agreeing to these Purchase & Shipping terms, you also consent to receive further electronic communications from us in relation to Queensland Orthotic Lab’s business, including information relating to items, competitions, promotions, special offers and any other commercial message. Of course, you may contact us at any time to unsubscribe.

Governing Law

The laws of Queensland, Australia govern these Purchase & Shipping Terms.

Enquiries

Please email us if you have any questions about our Purchase & Shipping Terms.

Purchase & Shipping Terms last updated 21 May 2019.